Janice and Michael Bernard v. Bank of America, N.A. ( 2013 )
[…] financial injury. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 12.002(a) (West Supp. 2012); 
    1 Gray v
    . Entis Mech. Servs., L.L.C., 
    343 S.W.3d 527
    , 529–30 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011,
    no pet.); Walker & Assoc. Surveying, Inc. v. Roberts, 
    306 S.W.3d 839
    , 848 (Tex. App.—
    Texarkana 2010, no pet.). A party who proves the elements of a section 12.002(a) violation may
    recover $10,000 or the actual damages caused by the violation, whichever is greater, in addition
    1
    Section 12.002(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides as follows:
    (a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with:
    (1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or
    claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property;
    (2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or
    document of a court created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the
    United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or
    claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and
    (3) intent to cause another person to suffer:
    (A) physical injury;
    (B) financial injury; or
    (C) mental anguish or emotional distress.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 12.002(a) (West Supp. 2012).
    -7-
    04-12-00088-CV
    to court costs, attorney’s fees, and exemplary damages. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 12.002(b) (West Supp. 2012); Girdner v. Rose, 
    213 S.W.3d 438
    , 444–45 (Tex. App.—Eastland