Jesus Miranda v. Stephen Byles ( 2012 )
[…] v. Zimmer, 
    257 S.W.3d 504
    , 509 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2008, pet. denied) (citing
    Milkovich v. Lorain Journal Co., 
    497 U.S. 1
    , 19, 
    110 S. Ct. 2695
    , 2706 (1990);
    Bentley v. Bunton, 
    94 S.W.3d 561
    , 580 (Tex. 2002)). If a statement “cannot
    reasonably be interpreted as stating actual facts about an individual,” it is not
    actionable. 
    Milkovich, 497 U.S. at 20
    , 110 S. Ct. at 2706.
    B.    Immunity
    In his motion for rehearing, Jesus adopts the argument from the dissent that
    he is immune from liability based on section 261.106 of the Texas Family Code.
    See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.106 (Vernon 2008). As pointed out by the
    dissent, section 261.106 provides:
    (a)   A person acting in good faith who reports or assists in the
    investigation of a report of alleged child abuse or neglect or
    who testifies or otherwise participates in a judicial proceeding
    arising from a report, petition, or investigation of alleged child
    abuse or neglect is immune from civil or criminal liability that
    might otherwise be incurred or imposed.
    
    Id. § 261.106(a)
    (emphasis added).
    11
    The dissent also correctly points out that “Immunity from liability and
    immunity from suit are two distinct principles.” Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Jones, 
    8 S.W.3d 636
    , 638 (Tex. 1999).