Kevin Oneal Hines v. State ( 2012 )
[…] 819 S.W.2d 839
    , 843 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). We therefore resolve any inconsistencies
    in the evidence in favor of the verdict, 
    Matson, 819 S.W.2d at 843
    , and “defer to
    the jury’s credibility and weight determinations.” Marshall v. State, 
    210 S.W.3d 618
    , 625 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). In a sufficiency review, we measure the
    evidence against the hypothetically correct jury charge, even if the jury charge
    given mirrors the indictment or information. See Malik v. State, 
    953 S.W.2d 234
    ,
    240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).
    5
    Applicable Law
    Section 38.03(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides: “A person commits an
    offense if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace
    officer . . . from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another
    by using force against the peace officer or another.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
    38.03(a) (Vernon 2011). The information alleges that appellant “did then and there
    unlawfully intentionally PREVENT AND OBSTRUCT M. RYANS a person he
    knows is A PEACE OFFICER from effecting AN ARREST of [appellant] by using