City of Rio Grande City, Texas v. Remedios Herrera ( 2013 )
[…] Thus,
    the threshold question for this court to determine is whether the maintenance of the monument is
    a governmental or a proprietary function.
    A municipality is not immune from suit for torts arising from the exercise of its
    proprietary functions, but it is generally immune from suit and liability for torts arising from the
    exercise of its governmental functions, except for the limited waiver provided by the TTCA.
    Tooke v. City of Mexia, 
    197 S.W.3d 325
    , 343 (Tex. 2006); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 101.0215(a),(b) (“A municipality is liable under this chapter for damages arising from its
    governmental functions. . . . This chapter does not apply to the liability of a municipality for
    damages arising from its proprietary functions. . . .”). The key difference between a proprietary
    and a governmental function is that a municipality functions in its governmental capacity when it
    performs functions mandated by the State for the public benefit. 
    Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 343
    (quotation omitted); Temple v.