Miguel Maldonado v. State ( 2012 )
[…] stabbed D.S. in Harris County depends on the substantive elements of the charged
    offenses that the State was required to prove in his Brazoria County case. A
    person commits kidnapping if he “intentionally or knowingly abducts another
    person with the intent to . . . (3) facilitate the commission of a felony or the flight
    after the attempt or commission of a felony; (4) inflict bodily injury on him or
    violate or abuse him sexually; [or] (5) terrorize him or a third person . . . .” TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.04(a)(3), (4), (5) (West 2011). A person also commits
    aggravated kidnapping if he “intentionally or knowingly abducts another person
    8
    and uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the offense.” 
    Id. § 20.04(b).
    Without evidence that Maldonado used the knife on D.S. and continued to
    threaten her with it, the State could not have adequately explained how D.S. and
    her son ended up in Brazoria County with Maldonado in the car. The evidence