Christopher Eugene Johnson v. State ( 2012 )
[…] evidence raising such offense). Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not err
    in denying appellant’s request for a lesser-included-offense instruction.
    We overrule appellant’s first issue.
    II.      Denial of challenges for cause
    In his second issue, appellant asserts that the trial court erroneously denied
    two valid challenges for cause.        A challenge for cause may be made if the
    prospective juror has a bias or prejudice in favor of or against the defendant. TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16(a)(9) (West 2006). The defense may make a
    challenge for cause if the prospective juror has a “bias or prejudice against any of
    the law applicable to the case upon which the defense is entitled to rely.” TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16(c)(2) (West 2006).
    To preserve the challenge for appellate review, an appellant must: (1) assert
    a clear and specific challenge for cause, (2) use a peremptory strike on the
    8