Brant Deshawn Scott v. State ( 2012 )
[…] could raise his hand, and the judge would tell the person to speak more slowly and
    clearly. The trial court allowed Yu to remain on the jury.
    During voir dire, neither party questioned members of the venire panel about
    their English abilities. During the hearing that took place in response to Yu’s note,
    neither party raised an objection regarding Yu’s qualifications or the trial court’s
    decision to allow him to remain on the jury. The trial proceeded with Yu on the
    3
    jury.
    Discussion
    Scott contends that Yu was not qualified to sit on the jury, citing article
    35.16 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides, “[a] challenge for cause
    is an objection made to a particular juror, alleging some fact which renders the
    juror incapable or unfit to serve on a jury.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    35.16(a) (West 2006). A party may challenge a juror for cause if “the juror cannot
    read or write.” 
    Id. art. 35.16(a)(11).
    It is undisputed, however, that neither party
    challenged Yu for cause.