in the Guardianship of Raquel Cantu De Villarreal, an Incapacitated Person ( 2010 )
[…] objection.
    TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 171.088(a) (Vernon 2005). “These grounds reflect
    severe departures from an otherwise proper arbitration process and are of a completely
    different character than ordinary legal error.” Centex/Vestal v. Friendship W. Baptist
    Church, 
    314 S.W.3d 677
    , 684 (Tex. App.–Dallas 2010, no pet.) (quoting Quinn v. Nafta
    Traders, Inc., 
    257 S.W.3d 795
    , 798 (Tex. App.–Dallas 2008, pet. granted)).              The
    grounds for modifying or correcting an award are set out in section 171.091 (a), which
    states:
    On application, the court shall modify or correct an award if:
    (1)    the award contains:
    (A)    an evident miscalculation of numbers; or
    8
    (B)     an evident mistake in the description of a person, thing, or
    property referred to in the award;
    (2)    the arbitrators have made an award with respect to a matter not
    submitted to them and the award may be corrected without
    affecting the merits of the decision made with respect to the issues
    that were submitted; or
    (3)    the form of the award is imperfect in a manner not affecting the
    merits of the controversy.
    TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 171.091(a) (Vernon 2005).
    IV. THE ARBITRATOR ’S AUTHORITY OVER VOID ORDERS
    AND AWARD OBTAINED BY UNDUE MEANS
    In their first issue, appellants claim that the arbitration award is the product of a