in the Guardianship of Raquel Cantu De Villarreal, an Incapacitated Person ( 2010 )
[…] De Inmuebles Especiales S.A. de C.V. (“San Pedro Impulsora”).                                 Appellants also
    contend that the arbitration award violates public policy because it requires the parties
    not to act in the best interests of their mother insofar as it prevents their mother’s return
    to Mexico until conditions precedent are met.                        In contrast, appellees claim that
    appellants waived their illegality and public policy objections to the arbitration award by
    4
    W e further note that section 171.090 of the Texas Arbitration Act specifically provides that “[t]he fact
    that the relief granted by the arbitrators could not or would not be granted by a court of law or equity is not a
    ground for vacating or refusing to confirm the award.” See T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R E M . C O D E A N N . § 171.090
    (Vernon 2005).
    13
    not raising them during the arbitration hearing and by failing to furnish a record of the
    arbitration proceeding.
    As an initial matter, we note that appellants’ second issue is phrased in terms of