in the Guardianship of Raquel Cantu De Villarreal, an Incapacitated Person ( 2010 )
[…] offered for vacating, modifying, or correcting an award under other specified sections of
    the code, the court, on application of a party, shall confirm the award. See TEX . CIV.
    PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 171.087 (Vernon 2005). Thus, “confirmation is the default
    result unless a challenge to the award has been or is being considered.” Hamm v.
    Millennium Income Fund, L.L.C., 
    178 S.W.3d 256
    , 262 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.]
    2005, pet. denied). The grounds for vacating an award under the code are set out in
    section 171.088(a), which states:
    On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if:
    (1)    the award was obtained by corruption, fraud, or other undue
    means;
    (2)    the rights of a party were prejudiced by:
    7
    (A)    evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral
    arbitrator;
    (B)    corruption in an arbitrator; or
    (C)    misconduct or wilful misbehavior of an arbitrator;
    (3)    the arbitrators:
    (A)    exceeded their powers;
    (B)    refused to postpone the hearing after a showing of sufficient
    cause for the postponement;
    (C)    refused to hear evidence material to the controversy; or
    (D)    conducted the hearing, contrary to Section 171.043,
    171.044, 171.045, 171.046, or 171.047, in a manner that
    substantially prejudiced the rights of a party; or
    (4)    there was no agreement to arbitrate, the issue was not adversely
    determined in a proceeding under Subchapter B, and the party did
    not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the
    objection.
    TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 171.088(a) (Vernon 2005). “These grounds reflect
    severe departures from an otherwise proper arbitration process and are of a completely
    different character than ordinary legal error.” Centex/Vestal v. Friendship W. Baptist
    Church,