Justin Trent Shackelford v. Cartercopters, LLC D/B/A Carter Aviation Technologies, LLC ( 2011 )
[…] Barnes, 975 S.W.2d 535, 538 (Tex. 1998) (holding residual four-year statute of limitations in civil practice and remedies code section 16.051 applies to bill of review); PNS Stores, Inc. v. Rivera, 335 S.W.3d 265, 276 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2010, pet. filed) (noting only exception to four-year limitations period for bill of review is when petitioner proves extrinsic fraud); Manley v. Parsons, 112 S.W.3d 335, 338 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2003, pet. denied) (holding same); Defee v. Defee, 966 S.W.2d 719, 722 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1998, no pet.) (same); see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.051 (West 2008).

    C.  The Texas Long Arm Statute

              Section 17.044 of the civil practice and remedies code designates the secretary of state to be the agent of a nonresident for service of process if the nonresident “is not required to designate an agent for service in this state, but becomes a nonresident after a cause arises in this state but before the cause is matured by suit in a court of competent jurisdiction,” which is the situation here. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.044 (West 2008).  The service-of-process documents provided to the secretary of state by a plaintiff must contain the name and address of the non-resident’s home or home office.  See Id. § 17.045(a) (West 2008).