Grady Shawn Brown v. State ( 2011 )
[…] State, 23 S.W.3d 590, 594–95 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2000, pet. ref’d) (op. on reh’g) (citing Yarbrough v. State, 742 S.W.2d 62, 64 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1987), pet. dism’d, improvidently granted, 779 S.W.2d 844, 845 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989)).  It follows therefore that a trial court does not err by not delineating community-supervision conditions in a supplemental charge instruction, especially in the instant situation because the note did not clearly ask about such conditions and because Appellant did not specifically request that the instruction be given. 

    Appellant argues, however, that article 36.16 specifically directs a trial court to supplement its charge upon the jury’s request.  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.16 (providing in part that after the charge is read and closing arguments have begun, “no further charge shall be given to the jury unless required by the improper argument of counsel or the request of the jury”).  We do not read article 36.16 as requiring a trial court to submit a supplemental instruction in every instance that a jury requests additional information.[9]  See Mauricio v. State, 293 S.W.3d 756, 759 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2009, no pet.)