J.S. v. State of Texas ( 2012 )
[…] In this case, J.S.
    does not contest that he is mentally ill; he contends that the evidence is insufficient
    to show one of the three conditions in subsection (a)(2). The trial court found all
    three conditions to exist. On appeal, the State concedes the inadequacy of the
    evidence to support the trial court’s finding under section 574.034(a)(2)(C). Thus,
    the only issue before this court is whether there is clear and convincing evidence
    that J.S. is likely to cause serious harm to himself or to others.             See 
    id. § 574.034(a)(2)(A),
    (B).
    Section 574.034 provides, “To be clear and convincing evidence under
    Subsection (a), the evidence must include expert testimony and, unless waived,
    6
    evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to
    confirm: (1) the likelihood of serious harm to the proposed patient or others . . . .”
    TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.034(d). The Texas Supreme Court has
    interpreted this statutory provision to require a recent act, either verbal or physical,
    that can be “objectively perceived.” K.E.W. 
    I, 315 S.W.3d at 24
    . The act must be