John Quang Tran v. State ( 2012 )
[…] warrant a man of reasonable caution in the belief that a particular person has
    committed or is committing an offense. 
    Id. The State
    contends that Article 14.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
    authorized the warrantless arrest in this case.       However, our review of the
    lawfulness of Tran’s arrest is not limited to that provision since we must affirm the
    16
    trial court’s ruling if it is correct under any theory of law applicable to the case.
    See 
    Ross, 32 S.W.3d at 855
    –56. Article 14.03(a)(1) of the Code of Criminal
    Procedure authorizes a warrantless arrest of “persons found in suspicious places
    and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been
    guilty of some felony.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 14.03(a)(1) (West 2005).
    This provision “require[s] the legal equivalent of constitutional probable cause.”
    
    Amores, 816 S.W.2d at 413
    . “[F]ew, if any, places are suspicious in and of
    themselves.