Russell Jay Reger v. Criminal District Attorney of Tarrant County, Texas and Detective Jerry S. Vennum 803 ( 2011 )
[…] Further, the trial court followed the dictates of chapter 14 and did not abuse its discretion by dismissing Reger’s suit without allowing discovery.

    A.  Trial Court’s Chapter 14 Dismissal[8]

    Reger asserts that Appelless have a duty to produce the requested photographs under article 2.01 because the legislature enacted it to be a “reciprocal discovery statute” to Brady v. Maryland and because Brady imposes an “absolute disclosure duty” on prosecutors and members of their team.[9] Article 2.01 of the code of criminal procedure, titled “Duties of district attorneys,” provides in pertinent part that “[i]t shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done.  They shall not suppress facts or secrete witnesses capable of establishing the innocence of the accused.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.01.

    In Brady v. Maryland, the Court held that