Russell Jay Reger v. Criminal District Attorney of Tarrant County, Texas and Detective Jerry S. Vennum 803 ( 2011 )
[…] Packer, 827 S.W.2d 833, 839 (Tex. 1999)).  The relator must establish that, under the circumstances of the case, the facts and the law permit the trial court to make only one decision.  Jones, 8 S.W.3d at 385–86; Johnson v. Fourth Court of Appeals, 700 S.W.2d 916, 917 (Tex. 1985).

    2. Public Information Act

              A petition for a writ of mandamus such as Reger’s has been found to be an appropriate mechanism to enforce the PIA.[6]  See Harrison, 34 S.W.3d at 663; Moore v. Henry, 960 S.W.2d 82, 83 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1996, no writ).  Section 552.028 of the PIA provides that a governmental body is not required to accept or comply with a request for information from “an individual who is imprisoned or confined in a correctional facility” or “an agent of that individual, other than that individual’s attorney when the attorney is requesting information that is subject to disclosure under this chapter.”  Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. ' 552.028(a)(1), (2).  Thus, a governmental body’s decision whether to provide the requested information to an incarcerated individual or his agent is a discretionary act.[7]  Harrison, 34 S.W.3d at 663.

    IV.  ANALYSIS