Matthew Lee Adame v. State ( 2012 )
[…] Canseco, 199 S.W.3d at 439
    ; 
    Duncan, 321 S.W.3d at 57
    . As the trier of fact at a revocation
    proceeding, the trial court determines the credibility of the witnesses and the
    weight to be given to their testimony. 
    Armstrong, 82 S.W.3d at 448
    .
    B.    Analysis
    Appellant contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it found
    that he violated the terms of his community supervision by committing the offense
    of being a party to a burglary of a vehicle. We disagree.
    4
    Appellant was found to have violated Penal Code section 30.04, which
    provides, “A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the
    owner, he breaks into or enters a vehicle or any part of a vehicle with intent to
    commit any felony or theft.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.04 (Vernon 2011). The
    State sought to charge appellant under the law of parties. Under section 7.02 of the
    Texas Penal Code, “[a] person is criminally responsible for an offense committed