John Rainey v. State ( 2012 )
[…] A juvenile court may waive its exclusive original jurisdiction and transfer a
    juvenile to a criminal district court for criminal proceedings if (1) the child is
    alleged to have committed a felony; (2) the child meets one of two age
    requirements; and (3) after a full investigation and hearing, the juvenile court
    determines that probable cause exists to believe the juvenile committed the alleged
    offense and that the community’s welfare requires criminal proceedings because of
    the serious nature of the offense or the child’s background. See TEX. FAM. CODE
    ANN. § 54.02(a) (Vernon 2009). Section 54.02(d) of the Texas Family Code
    requires that prior to a transfer hearing, a “juvenile court shall order and obtain a
    complete diagnostic study, social evaluation, and full investigation of the child, his
    circumstances, and the circumstances of the alleged offense.” 
    Id. §54.02(d). A
    “complete diagnostic study,” as required under section 54.02(d), has not
    been defined. See In re B.T., 
    323 S.W.3d 158
    , 161–62 (Tex. 2010). “Typically, the
    certification report includes a psychiatric report, a psychological report, and a