Carmella Guerrero v. Bexar County Civil Service Commission ( 2012 )
[…] jurisdictional facts, we consider relevant evidence submitted by the parties when necessary to
    resolve the jurisdictional issues raised, as the trial court is required to do.” 
    Id. at 227.
    “If the
    evidence creates a fact question regarding the jurisdictional issue, then the trial court cannot
    grant the plea to the jurisdiction, and the fact issue will be resolved by the fact finder.” 
    Id. at 227-28.
    SECTION 158.012
    Guerrero contends the trial court erred in granting the Commission’s plea because the
    trial court had jurisdiction under section 158.012 of the Code. Section 158.012 states:
    A county employee who, on a final decision by the commission, is
    demoted, suspended, or removed from the employee’s position may appeal the
    decision by filing a petition in a district court in the county within 30 days after
    the date of the decision.
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 158.012(a) (West 2008). Determining whether the trial court has
    jurisdiction under section 158.012 requires a construction of the language of the statute.
    “In construing statutes, we ascertain and give effect to the Legislature’s intent as