Carmella Guerrero v. Bexar County Civil Service Commission ( 2012 )
[…] if the employee remains demoted after the Commission’s final decision. Therefore, applying the
    plain and common meaning of the term “demotion” to section 158.012, we hold that the trial
    court erred in granting the Commission’s plea to the jurisdiction.
    During oral argument and in their briefing, both parties raised issues with regard to
    whether the Commission or the trial court could order Guerrero’s reinstatement since the
    county’s budget eliminated her former position. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 158.012(c)
    (West 2008) (“If the district court renders judgment for the petitioner, the court may order
    reinstatement of the employee, payment of back pay, or other appropriate relief.”). The nature of
    1
    This definition is consistent with the definition of demotion set forth in the Commission’s policies. Policy 7.2.11
    defines demotion as “the movement of an employee from one classification to another classification with a lower
    pay grade.”