State v. Priscilla Aguilar Hernandez , 395 S.W.3d 258 ( 2012 )
[…] (accused has constitutional right to
    sufficient notice). The state and federal constitutional guarantees require that “notice [of the
    nature and cause of the accusation] be given with sufficient clarity and detail to enable the
    defendant to anticipate the state’s evidence and prepare a proper defense to it.” Sanchez v. State,
    
    182 S.W.3d 34
    , 44-45 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2005), aff’d, 
    209 S.W.3d 117
    (Tex. Crim. App.
    2006).    The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets forth the guidelines for a sufficient
    indictment. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.03 (West 2009) (“Everything should be
    stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved.”); 
    id. art. 21.04
    (West 2009) (“The
    certainty required in an indictment is such as will enable the accused to plead the judgment that
    may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the same offense.”); 
    id. art. 21.11
    (West 2009)
    (“An indictment shall be deemed sufficient which charges the commission of the offense in
    ordinary and concise language in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding