Chad Raymond Dowell v. State ( 2011 )
[…] Having overruled both of Appellant’s issues, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.

     

     

     

    LEE GABRIEL

    JUSTICE

     

    PANEL: McCOY, MEIER, and GABRIEL, JJ.

     

    DO NOT PUBLISH

    Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b)

     

    DELIVERED:  June 9, 2011



    [1]See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.

    [2]Compare Randall’s Food Mkts., Inc. v. Johnson, 891 S.W.2d 640, 644–45 (Tex. 1995) (“A detention may be accomplished by violence, by threats, or by any other means that restrains a person from moving from one place to another.”) with Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20.02(a) (West 2003) (“A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly restrains another person.”).

    [3]Susan testified, “He could have backed out.  There wasn’t anybody else in line.”