Paul Robertson v. Home State County Mutual Insurance Company ( 2011 )
[…] 8
    (a)(3).‖   
    Id. § 406.091(b)
    (emphasis added).       Therefore, although domestic
    employees engaged in employment incidental to a personal residence are
    exempted from the TWCA, an employer may elect to obtain workers‘
    compensation coverage for such employees.
    The TMVSRA provides in part that ―[a] person may not operate a motor
    vehicle in this state unless financial responsibility is established for that vehicle
    through,‖ among other things, ―a motor vehicle liability insurance policy that
    complies with Subchapter D.‖       Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 601.051(1) (West
    2011). In subchapter D, section 601.075 provides in relevant part as follows:
    A motor vehicle liability insurance policy may not insure
    against liability:
    ....
    (2) for bodily injury to or death of an employee of the insured
    while engaged in the employment, other than domestic, of the
    insured, or in domestic employment if benefits for the injury are
    payable or required to be provided under a workers’ compensation
    law.
    
    Id. § 601.075(2)
    (West 2011) (emphasis added).          Stated otherwise, a motor
    vehicle liability insurance policy may not insure against liability for injury to an
    employee of the insured while that employee is engaged (1) in the employment
    of the insured or (2) in the domestic employment of the insured if benefits for the
    injury are payable or required to be provided under workers‘ compensation
    insurance, but a liability policy may insure against liability for injury to an
    employee while that employee is engaged in domestic employment. 
    Id. 9 When
    section 601.075(2) is considered in light of labor code section