Nathaniel Otto v. State ( 2010 )
[…] testimony. However, the testimony of a child sexual abuse victim alone is sufficient to
    support a conviction for aggravated sexual assault.21 Therefore, the State did not need to
    provide evidence corroborating A.O.'s testimony. Furthermore, Otto admitted that he
    "touched" or "rubbed" A.O.'s vagina with his penis twice when A.O. was under the age of
    fourteen.
    Next, Otto argues that A.O. was unable to recall and articulate the times, places, and
    21
    T EX . C OD E C R IM . P R O C . A N N . art. 38.07 (Vernon 2005) (providing that "[a] conviction under Chapter
    21, Section 22.011, or Section 22.021, Penal Code, is supportable on the uncorroborated testim ony of the
    victim of the sexual offense if the victim inform ed any person, other than the defendant, of the alleged offense
    within one year after the date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred," but if the victim is under the
    age of seventeen at the tim e of the alleged offense, "[t]he requirem ent that the victim inform another person
    of an alleged offense does not apply"); Ozuna v. State, 199 S.W .3d 601, 606 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 2006,
    no pet.)