Thoys Dewayne Sanders v. State ( 2011 )
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S. Ct. 2789, 2789 (1979); see Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 899 (characterizing the Jackson standard as:  “Considering all of the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, was a jury rationally justified in finding guilt beyond a reasonable doubt”).  “[T]he factfinder’s role as weigher of the evidence is preserved through a legal conclusion that upon judicial review all of the evidence is to be considered in the light most favorable to the prosecution.”  Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319, 99 S. Ct. at 2789; see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.04 (Vernon 1979) (“The jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the facts proved and of the weight to be given to the testimony.”); Wesbrook v. State, 29 S.W.3d 103, 111 (Tex. Crim.