Thoys Dewayne Sanders v. State ( 2011 )
[…] State, 605 S.W.2d 287, 289 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1980)).

    The code of criminal procedure provides that “the court that sentences a defendant convicted of an offense may order the defendant to make restitution.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.037(a) (Vernon Supp. 2010); see also Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(b)(4); Weir v. State, 278 S.W.3d 364, 366–67 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).  In determining the amount of restitution, the court shall consider “the amount of the loss sustained by any victim” and “other factors the court deems appropriate.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.037(c).  “The court shall impose an order of restitution that is as fair as possible to the victim,” and the “standard of proof is a preponderance of the evidence.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.037(e), (k).