in the Interest of M.G. and P.G., Children ( 2010 )
[…] This appeal ensued.
    II. STANDING
    By their sole issue, the Garzas contend that the trial court erred in dismissing their
    petition for adoption because their standing under section 102.005 of the family code is not
    limited by section 102.006.
    A.      Standard of Review
    Because standing is a component of subject matter jurisdiction, we review a trial
    court’s dismissal for lack of standing de novo. See Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control
    Bd., 
    852 S.W.2d 440
    , 446 (Tex. 1993). We take the factual allegations in the petition as
    3
    Section 102.005 provides that an original suit requesting an adoption m ay be filed by an “adult who
    the court determ ines to have had substantial past contact with the child sufficient to warrant standing to do
    so.” 
    Id. § 102.005(5)
    (Vernon Supp. 2009).
    3
    true and construe them in favor of the pleader. 
    Id. B. Applicable
    Law
    Section 102.005 of the Texas Family Code details the standing requirements for a
    person filing a petition for adoption. See TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 102.005. Although an
    original suit requesting adoption may be filed by an “adult whom the court determines to
    have had substantial past contact with the child sufficient to warrant standing to do so,” 
    id., Texas Family
    Code section 102.006(a) limits standing where the parent-child relationship
    has been terminated. See 
    id. § 102.006(a).
    Generally, relatives of terminated parents do
    not have standing to file an original suit concerning the child.