in the Interest of M.G. and P.G., Children ( 2010 )
[…] person filing a petition for adoption. See TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 102.005. Although an
    original suit requesting adoption may be filed by an “adult whom the court determines to
    have had substantial past contact with the child sufficient to warrant standing to do so,” 
    id., Texas Family
    Code section 102.006(a) limits standing where the parent-child relationship
    has been terminated. See 
    id. § 102.006(a).
    Generally, relatives of terminated parents do
    not have standing to file an original suit concerning the child. 
    Id. § 102.006(a)(3).
    However, section 102.006(c) provides the following exception to this limitation:
    The limitations on filing suit imposed by this section do not apply to . . . a
    grandparent of the child . . . if the . . . grandparent . . . files an original suit or
    a suit for modification requesting managing conservatorship of the child not
    later than the 90th day after the date the parent-child relationship between
    the child and the parent is terminated in a suit filed by the Department of
    Family and Protective Services requesting the termination of the parent-child
    relationship.
    
    Id. § 102.006(c).
    C.     Analysis
    The Garzas assert that the term “grandparents” as used in section 102.006(c)
    includes great-grandparents. However, the Department contends that the Garzas do not