Benito Lopez v. State ( 2010 )
[…] 13
    Lopez’s underlying crimes and had continued his community supervision. Lopez used
    up his last chance by violating the terms of his community supervision yet again.
    There is nothing to suggest that, had his counsel made some other argument, he would
    have received yet another chance or a reduced sentence. We overrule his first issue.
    III. AMENDED MOTION TO REVOKE COMMUNITY SUPERVISION
    By his second issue, Lopez argues that the State amended its motion to revoke
    two days before the hearing without a showing of good cause, in violation of article
    42.12, section 21(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 42.12 § 21(b). That section provides, in relevant part:
    In a felony case, the state may amend the motion to revoke community
    supervision any time up to seven days before the date of the revocation
    14
    hearing, after which time the motion may not be amended except for good
    cause shown, and in no event may the state amend the motion after the
    commencement of taking evidence at the hearing. The judge may
    continue the hearing for good cause shown by either the defendant or the
    state.
    
    Id. The State
    concedes that the amendment was untimely but argues that Lopez
    waived this issue by failing to object in the trial court. Lopez argues that his right to
    avoid proceeding on an untimely amended motion to revoke is a ―waivable only‖ right