Kody William Farmer v. State ( 2011 )
[…] State, 955 S.W.2d 892, 893 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1997, no pet.).  In Brown, another misdemeanor-DWI case, part of the defense’s theory was that he had mistakenly taken Ambien instead of his blood pressure medicine.  290 S.W.3d at 248.  We overruled his complaint about the trial court’s denial of his involuntary intoxication instruction request because DWI does not have a culpable mental state.  Id. at 250; see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.11(a) (Vernon 2003) (“[P]roof of a culpable mental state is not required for conviction of an offense under this chapter.”).

              Because DWI has no required proof of a mental state necessary for a conviction, it is a conduct-oriented offense.