Lazaro Cruz Farias v. Antonio Vera ( 2010 )
[…] 126 Tex. 182
    , 
    86 S.W.2d 41
    (1935)).
    Here, neither Glenn nor Farias recorded their contract for deed on the Barbara
    Home. Because of this lack of notice and claimed lack of proof that Farias had any
    ownership rights to the property, Vera alleged that he was a bona fide purchaser for value.
    A bona fide purchaser for value ”acquires property in good faith, for value, and without
    notice of any third-party claim or interest.” Madison v. Gordon, 
    39 S.W.3d 604
    , 606 (Tex.
    2001). This law is codified in Texas Property Code section 13.001, which provides that:
    (a) A conveyance of real property or an interest in real property or a
    mortgage or deed of trust is void as to a creditor or to a subsequent
    purchaser for a valuable consideration without notice unless the instrument
    has been acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for record as required
    by law.
    (b) The unrecorded instrument is binding on a party to the instrument, on the
    party's heirs, and on a subsequent purchaser who does not pay a valuable
    consideration or who has notice of the instrument.
    TEX . PROP. CODE ANN . § 13.001(a), (b) (Vernon 2004). Being a bona fide purchaser for
    value is an affirmative defense to a title dispute. 
    Madison, 39 S.W.3d at 606
    . However,
    actual or constructive notice can defeat the protection otherwise afforded to bona fide
    7