Karen Chang v. State ( 2011 )
[…] See, e.g., Slott v. State, 148 S.W.3d 624, 632 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, pet. ref’d) (reasoning that storage or disposal of waste is a “nature of conduct” offense); L.B. Foster Co. v. State, 106 S.W.3d 194, 211 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, pet. ref’d) (reasoning that illegal disposal of used oil was a “nature of conduct” and “circumstances of conduct” offense because person must act knowingly with respect to both the nature of his conduct—the disposal—and the circumstances of his conduct—that used oil was disposed of).

              Penal code section 6.03(b) provides that “[a] person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.03(b).  “Knowingly” means that the defendant knows factually what he is doing.  Slott, 148 S.W.3d at 632–33.