Mission Consolidated School District v. Gloria Garcia ( 2010 )
[…] that position was Zoila Longoria. The second affidavit, executed by Longoria, provided
    that: (1) Longoria’s birthday is April 14, 1951; (2) she is Hispanic; (3) she is a female; and
    (4) her national origin is Mexican-American. The District did not present any evidence
    pertinent to Garcia’s retaliation claim.
    1.      Applicable Law
    The TCHRA prohibits an employer from discharging or in any other way
    discriminating against an employee because of the employee’s race, color, disability,
    religion, sex, national origin, or age. TEX . LAB. CODE ANN . § 21.051 (Vernon 2006).
    Specifically, section 21.051 of the labor code provides the following:
    An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race,
    color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age the employer:
    (1)     fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or
    discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection
    with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of
    employment; or
    (2)     limits, segregates, or classifies an employee or applicant for
    employment in a manner that would deprive or tend to deprive an
    individual of any employment opportunity or adversely affect in any
    6
    other manner the status of an employee.
    
    Id. The TCHRA
    also prohibits employers from retaliating or discriminating against an
    employee who engages in certain protected activities under chapter 21 of the labor code.
    
    Id. § 21.055
    (Vernon 2006). In enacting the TCHRA, the Legislature intended to correlate