Mission Consolidated School District v. Gloria Garcia ( 2010 )
[…] governm ent code provides that “[s]tatutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are
    jurisdictional requirem ents in all suits against a governm ental entity.” See T EX . G O V ’T C OD E A N N . § 311.034
    (Vernon Supp. 2009). However, the language referenced by the District was not included in the version of
    section 311.034 that was in effect when Garcia filed suit on July 2, 2004. See Act of June 15, 2001, 77th Leg.,
    R.S., ch. 1158, § 8, 2001 T EX . G EN . L AW S 2374, 2433 (am ended 2005) (current version at T EX . G O V ’T C O DE
    A N N . § 311.034). In fact, the predecessor to section 311.034 provided the following:
    In order to preserve the legislature’s interest in m anaging state fiscal m atters through the
    appropriations process, a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign im m unity
    unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language. In a statute, the use of
    “person” as defined by Section 311.005 to include governm ental entities does not indicate
    legislative intent to waive sovereign im m unity unless the context of the statute indicates no
    other reasonable construction.
    
    Id. Because the