Frank Joseph Guerrero v. State ( 2010 )
[…] Specifically, Guerrero argues that the State did not prove that: (1) it was Guerrero who
    made the threats; and (2) specific intent. The State counters by arguing that the evidence
    supporting the trial court’s finding that Guerrero violated the terms of his probation by
    2
    As noted earlier, Guerrero is not entitled to a review of the trial court’s decision for factual sufficiency.
    See Davila, 173 S.W .3d at 198.
    5
    making a terroristic threat to Leblanc is sufficient by a preponderance of the evidence.
    1.     Applicable Law
    Section 22.07(a)(2) of the penal code provides that a person makes an unlawful
    terroristic threat “if he threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or
    property with intent to . . . place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.” TEX .
    PENAL CODE ANN . § 22.07(a)(2). The gravamen of the offense is the “threat of violence,
    made with the intent to place the victim in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.” Williams
    v. State, 
    194 S.W.3d 568
    , 574 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2006), aff’d,