bill-walker-and-bobbye-walker-v-campuzano-enterprises-ltd-campuzano ( 2011 )
[…] Thus, we conclude that the Walker Deed warrants that it excludes only one-half of the mineral interests from the fee simple estate it conveys.  See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.001(a) (Vernon 2004) (“An estate in land that is conveyed or devised is a fee simple unless the estate is limited by express words . . . .”); Duhig, 135 Tex. at 507, 144 S.W.2d at 880 (noting that a deed warrants title to the surface estate and a one-half undivided interest in the minerals when the deed’s granting clause purports to convey a fee simple, the covenant warrants title to “the said premises,” and the deed reserves