Empire Equipment International and Robert Russell v. Pipeline MacHinery International, L.P. ( 2011 )
[…] 2. Civil Practice & Remedies Code Sections 34.021 and 34.022
    Civil practice and remedies code section 34.021 states: ―A person is entitled
    to recover his property that has been seized through execution of a writ issued by a
    11
    Empire has already pursued a claim against Bell for the market value of
    the Equipment and reached a settlement with him.
    10
    court if the judgment on which execution is issued is reversed or set aside and the
    property has not been sold at execution.‖ Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §
    34.021 (emphasis added). In addition, civil practice and remedies code section
    34.022 provides:
    (a) A person is entitled to recover from the judgment creditor the
    market value of the person‘s property that has been seized through
    execution of a writ issued by a court if the judgment on which execution
    is issued is reversed or set aside but the property has been sold at
    execution.
    (b) The amount of recovery is determined by the market value at the
    time of sale of the property sold.
    
    Id. § 34.022
    (emphasis added). Relying on section 34.022, Pipeline argues that
    because the Equipment was sold at execution before the January 26, 2007
    judgment was set aside, Empire has an exclusive remedy against Bell—the