Valerie Mantos v. City of Mansfield ( 2011 )
[…] See, e.g., Save Our Springs Alliance, Inc. v. City of Dripping Springs, 304 S.W.3d 871, 888–91 (Tex. App.––Austin 2010, pets. denied) (affirming summary judgment on Open Meetings Act claims). Accordingly, we overrule appellant’s first issue.

    Validation Statute

              In her third through fifth issues, Mantos claims the trial court erred by granting summary judgment on the ground that all of the City’s actions complained of in her petition are validated by section 51.003 of the local government code.[3]

              Section 51.003 of the local government code provides as follows:

    (a) A governmental act or proceeding of a municipality is conclusively presumed, as of the date it occurred, to be valid and to have occurred in accordance with all applicable statutes and ordinances if:

     

    (1) the third anniversary of the effective date of the act or proceeding has expired; and

     

              (2) a lawsuit to annul or invalidate the act or proceeding has not been filed on or before that third anniversary.

     

              (b) This section does not apply to:

     

              (1) an act or proceeding that was void at the time it occurred;

     

              (2) an act or proceeding that, under a statute of this state or the United States, was a misdemeanor or felony at the time the act or proceeding occurred; [or]

     

              . . . .

     

              (4) an ordinance that, at the time it was passed, was preempted by a statute of this state or the United States, including Section 1.06 or 109.57, Alcoholic Beverage Code.

     

    Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 51.003 (Vernon 2008).

              The legislature has the power to ratify any act that it had the power to authorize. City of Murphy v. City of Parker, 932 S.W.2d 479, 481 n.1 (Tex. 1996); City of Alton v. City of Mission, 164 S.W.3d 861, 868 (Tex.