Education Service Center, Region Ii v. Rose Marikudi and Jessy Peechatukudiyil ( 2010 )
[…] adm inister at the local level. Davis, 62 S.W .3d at 896. Appellant is an agency of the State and thus qualifies
    as a quasi-governm ental unit under Texas Civil Practice and Rem edies Code section 101.001(3). T EX . C IV .
    P RAC . & R EM . C OD E A N N . § 101.001(3) (Vernon Supp. 2002); T EX . E D U C . C OD E A N N . §§ 8.001-.125 (Vernon
    Supp. 2002).
    4
    2008). However, to sue under this statute, plaintiffs must comply with the statute’s
    mandatory requirements, such as proper notice to the governmental subdivision. Section
    101.101 of the Texas Tort Claims Act provides that:
    (a) A governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it under
    this chapter not later than six months after the day that the incident giving
    rise to the claim occurred. The notice must reasonably describe:
    (1) the damage or injury claimed;
    (2) the time and place of the incident; and
    (3) the incident.
    ....
    (c) The notice requirements provided or ratified and approved by
    Subsections (a) and (b) do not apply if the governmental unit has actual
    notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury,
    or that the claimant's property has been damaged.
    TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 101.101(a), (c).         The purpose of the notice
    requirement is to ensure that the governmental unit can record the claim, investigate and
    gather information regarding the incident, and guard against possible frivolous claims. City