Education Service Center, Region Ii v. Rose Marikudi and Jessy Peechatukudiyil ( 2010 )
[…] Subsections (a) and (b) do not apply if the governmental unit has actual
    notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury,
    or that the claimant's property has been damaged.
    TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 101.101(a), (c).         The purpose of the notice
    requirement is to ensure that the governmental unit can record the claim, investigate and
    gather information regarding the incident, and guard against possible frivolous claims. City
    of Houston v. Torres, 
    621 S.W.2d 599
    , 591 (Tex. 1981). Section 311.034 of the Texas
    Government Code specifically provides that “[s]tatutory prerequisites to a suit, including the
    provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental
    entity.” TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 311.034 (Vernon Supp. 2009). Notice under section
    101.101 is jurisdictional and, thus, absolutely required before a plaintiff can file suit. See
    Brazoria County v. Colquitt, 
    282 S.W.3d 582
    , 587 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2009,