Brandon Lee Burchfield v. State ( 2011 )
[…] In his sixth point, Burchfield contends that the trial court erred by allowing
    Officer Eckstrom to testify that Burchfield refused to take a breath test on the
    night of the accident.       Burchfield argues that because a blood test was
    mandatory, his refusal to take a breath test was not relevant and was unduly
    prejudicial.
    We initially note that because the offense was committed before
    September 1, 2009, former section 724.012 governs the mandatory blood draw
    at issue in this case. See Act of June 20, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 422, § 2,
    2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1669 (amended 2009) (current version at Tex. Transp.
    Code Ann. § 724.012(b) (Vernon Supp 2010)).               Former section 724.012
    provides:
    A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s
    breath or blood if:
    (1) the officer arrests the person for an offense under Chapter
    49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor vehicle
    or a watercraft;
    (2) the person was the operator of a motor vehicle or a
    watercraft involved in an accident that the officer
    reasonably believes occurred as a result of the offense;
    12
    (3) at the time of the arrest the officer reasonably believes that
    as a direct result of the accident:
    (A) any individual has died or will die; or
    (B) an individual other than the person has suffered
    serious bodily injury; and
    (4) the person refuses the officer’s request to submit to the
    taking of a specimen voluntarily.
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
        Because the statute requires Burchfield’s refusal to
    voluntarily provide a blood or breath specimen before a mandatory sample can
    be taken, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by admitting Officer
    Eckstrom’s testimony.