Joey Garza, Jr. AKA Joey A. Garza AKA Joey Garcia Garza, Jr. AKA Amouse Reyna v. State ( 2010 )
[…] against him are in fact true and correct. 
    Id. So long
    as the judicial confession covers all of
    the elements of the charged offense, it will suffice to support the guilty plea. 
    Id. A person
    commits the offense of unlawful possession of a firearm by a felon when
    he possesses a firearm after he has been convicted of a felony and before the fifth
    anniversary of his release from confinement following conviction or his release from
    supervision under community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date
    is later. See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 46.04(a)(1). Section 12.42(a)(3) of the penal code
    provides, in relevant part, that “if it is shown on the trial of a . . . third-degree felony that the
    defendant has been once before convicted of a felony, on conviction he shall be punished
    8
    for a second-degree felony.” 
    Id. § 12.42(a)(3)
    (Vernon Supp. 2009).
    After the trial court accepted appellant’s guilty plea to the primary offense and his
    plea of “true” to the enhancement allegation, the trial court admitted into evidence the