Joe Angel Zavala v. State ( 2010 )
[…] Texas courts have traditionally held that, as long as the punishment assessed falls within
    the punishment range prescribed by the Legislature in a valid statute, the punishment is
    not excessive. See Jordan v. State, 
    495 S.W.2d 949
    , 952 (Tex. Crim. App. 1973); Trevino
    v. State, 
    174 S.W.3d 925
    , 928 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 2005, pet. ref’d); see also
    Escochea v. State, 
    139 S.W.3d 67
    , 80 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 2004, no pet.).3
    Zavala’s sentence fell within the punishment range for a first-degree felony. See
    TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 12.32(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (stating that “[a]n individual
    adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the
    Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or
    less than five years.”). However, that does not end the inquiry. Texas courts recognize
    that a prohibition against a grossly disproportionate sentence survives under the federal
    constitution apart from any consideration whether the punishment assessed is within the