Gilbert Lopez v. State ( 2010 )
[…] burglary of a habitation as charged in the indictment are: (1) a person (2) without the
    effective consent of the owner (3) intentionally and knowingly (4) enters a habitation (5)
    and commits or attempts to commit aggravated assault, a felony. See TEX . PENAL CODE.
    ANN . § 30.02(a)(3). A person commits the offense of assault if that person intentionally,
    knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another. 
    Id. § 22.01(a)(1)
    (Vernon Supp.
    2009).     “‘Bodily injury’ means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical
    5
    condition.” 
    Id. § 1.07(a)(8).
    Assault becomes aggravated assault if the person committing
    the assault uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault. 
    Id. § 22.02(a)(2).
    A deadly weapon is defined, in relevant part, as “a firearm or anything
    manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily
    injury. . . .” 
    Id. § 1.07(a)(17).
    C. Law of Parties
    Section 7.02(a)(2) of the penal code states: “(a) A person is criminally responsible
    for an offense committed by the conduct of another if: . . . “(2) acting with intent to promote