Gilbert Lopez v. State ( 2010 )
[…] Id. § 22.01(a)(1)
    (Vernon Supp.
    2009).     “‘Bodily injury’ means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical
    5
    condition.” 
    Id. § 1.07(a)(8).
    Assault becomes aggravated assault if the person committing
    the assault uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault. 
    Id. § 22.02(a)(2).
    A deadly weapon is defined, in relevant part, as “a firearm or anything
    manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily
    injury. . . .” 
    Id. § 1.07(a)(17).
    C. Law of Parties
    Section 7.02(a)(2) of the penal code states: “(a) A person is criminally responsible
    for an offense committed by the conduct of another if: . . . “(2) acting with intent to promote
    or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts
    to aid the other person to commit the offense[.]” 
    Id. § 7.02(a)(2)
    (Vernon 2003). “Evidence
    is sufficient to support a conviction under the law of parties where the actor is physically
    present at the commission of the offense, and encourages the commission of the offense
    either by words or other agreement.” Burdine v.