Moore v. Firefighters' & Police Officers' Civil Service Commission , 809 S.W.2d 527 ( 1991 )
[…] Tex.Local Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 143.015, 143.034 (Vernon 1988). Section 143.034 governs the review and appeal of a promotional examination:

    (a) On request, each fire fighter ... applicant for a promotional position is entitled to examine the person’s promotional examination and answers, the examination grading, and the source material for the examination. If dissatisfied, the applicant may appeal, within five business days, to the commission for review in accordance with this chapter....

    Tex.Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.034 (Vernon 1988). Section 143.015(b) provides the appropriate remedies for an appeal from a commission decision to the district court: “The district court may grant the appropriate legal or equitable relief necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter. The relief may include reinstatement or promotion with back pay if an order of suspension, dismissal, or demotion is set aside.” Tex.Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.015(b) (Vernon 1988) (emphasis added).