Moore v. Firefighters' & Police Officers' Civil Service Commission , 809 S.W.2d 527 ( 1991 )
[…] JURISDICTION

    In a cross-point to this Court, the Commission argued that the trial court erred in failing to sustain its plea challenging the district court’s jurisdiction to hear appeals of civil service commission decisions concerning questions on promotional examinations. We agree. Moore asserts that his right to appeal the decision to the district court arises under section 143.015 of the Texas Local Government Code, which states: “(a) If a fire fighter ... is dissatisfied with any commission decision, the fire fighter ... may file a petition in district court asking that the decision be set aside.” Tex.Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.015(a) (Vernon 1988). The word “any” was substituted for the word “the” by amendment in 1977. See Act of May 27, 1977, 65th Leg., R.S., ch. 424, § 1, 1977 Tex.Gen.Laws 1130.