David Theriot v. State ( 2010 )
[…] that they failed to exhaust their administrative remedies as to these claims. Appellees
    assert that appellants did not properly exhaust their administrative remedies before filing
    suit on their TCHRA claims; therefore, the trial court did not err in granting summary
    19
    judgment.
    1.     The TCHRA
    The TCHRA prohibits an employer from discharging or in any other way
    discriminating against an employee because of the employee’s race, color, disability,
    religion, sex, national origin, or age. TEX . LAB. CODE ANN . § 21.051. Specifically, section
    21.051 of the labor code provides the following:
    An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race,
    color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age the employer:
    (1) fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or
    discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with
    compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment; or
    (2) limits, segregates, or classifies an employee or applicant for
    employment in a manner that would deprive or tend to deprive an individual
    of any employment opportunity or adversely affect in any other manner the
    status of an employee.
    
    Id. The TCHRA
    also prohibits employers from retaliating or discriminating against an
    employee who: “(1) opposes discriminatory practice; (2) makes or files a charge; (3) files
    a complaint; or (4) testifies, assists, or participates in any manner in an investigation,