John Dan Hogan v. State ( 2010 )
[…] IV; Tex. Const. art. I, § 9; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.01.  We overrule appellant’s three issues.

    Conclusion

              Having overruled appellant’s issues, we affirm the trial court’s judgment.

     

     

                                                                                 TERRIE LIVINGSTON

                                                                                 CHIEF JUSTICE

     

     

    PANEL:  LIVINGSTON, C.J.; MCCOY and MEIER, JJ.

     

    PUBLISH

     

    DELIVERED:  November 18, 2010



    [1]See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.04(a) (Vernon 2003) (“A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.”).

    [2]Officer Harris said that he placed handcuffs on appellant because appellant had evaded arrest.

    [3]Officer Harris opined during the motion to suppress hearing that appellant was “highly intoxicated.”