Lawrence Edward Walker v. State ( 2010 )
[…] offense of terroristic threat beyond a reasonable doubt. See 
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319
    , 99 S. Ct. at 2789; 
    Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778
    . The evidence is thus
    sufficient to support Appellant‟s conviction. Accordingly, we overrule Appellant‟s
    first and second issues.
    9
    D.       Hindering Proceedings by Disorderly Conduct
    Appellant argues that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction
    for hindering proceedings by disorderly conduct because his statement was not a
    disturbance.
    Section 38.13 of the penal code provides that “[a] person commits an
    offense if he intentionally hinders an official proceeding by noise or violent or
    tumultuous behavior or disturbance.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.13(a) (Vernon
    2003). Official proceeding is defined as “any type of administrative, executive,
    legislative, or judicial proceeding that may be conducted before a public servant.”
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(33) (Vernon Supp. 2010).