Lawrence Edward Walker v. State ( 2010 )
[…] It‟s me and you now.” David
    Montgomery, a bailiff in Judge Nekhom‟s court, then opened the door to the
    holding cell area and quickly placed Appellant inside. After Appellant made the
    statement, Judge Nekhom had to leave the courtroom to compose herself.
    C.     Terroristic Threat
    Appellant argues that the evidence is insufficient because he did not make
    a threat nor did he “threaten to commit any crime of violence.”            Appellant‟s
    sufficiency complaints center around his statement, “Let‟s do it, Nekhom. It‟s me
    and you now.”
    5
    Section 22.07 defines the offense of terroristic threat. Tex. Penal Code
    Ann. § 22.07 (Vernon Supp. 2010).         The relevant portion of section 22.07
    provides that a “person commits an offense if he threatens to commit any offense
    involving violence to any person or property with intent to” “place any person in
    fear of imminent serious bodily injury.” 
    Id. § 22.07(a)(2).
    Additionally, an offense
    under subsection (a)(2) is a “Class B misdemeanor, except that the offense is a
    Class A misdemeanor if the offense” “is committed against a public servant.” 
    Id. § 22.07(c)(2).
    The amended information alleged that Appellant
    did then and there intentionally threaten to commit an offense
    involving violence against a person or property, namely by stating to