in the Interest of N.A., L.M.A., and J.A., Children ( 2010 )
[…] N.A. developed asthma when she was six months old.

    [6]The police apparently came to Mother’s home because of a fight in which Mother’s doors, televisions, and sofas were broken, although the record does not provide many details about the fight.  CPS does not have a concern about whether Mother ever used drugs.

    [7]Mother lived with B.C. from 2003 through 2007; she was separated from him for about a year before CPS’s involvement in this case.

    [8]B.C. eventually took N.C.A. and disappeared; Mother believes that N.C.A. is in Albuquerque.

    [9]See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.47 (Vernon 2003) (“A person commits an offense if, with intent to defraud or harm another, he destroys, removes, conceals  . . . or otherwise impairs . . . a writing, other than a governmental record.”).  Specifically, Mother pled guilty to changing a tag on an item at Wal-Mart even though she said that her friend did it.  Mother said that she pled guilty because she “did not want to fight something that was only 10 days” and she “knew that the Department of Immigration was waiting for [her].”