Orondae Lavon Malone v. State ( 2010 )
[…] Although the responding officer did not testify as to when Appellant’s detention began, such evidence was unnecessary because Investigator Burt testified that the officers were still sorting out the events of the disturbance when they were notified that the robbery arrest warrant had been signed.  

    Appellant’s Arrest Also Lawful Under the Plain View Exception

    Alternatively, Appellant could have been lawfully arrested when the officers realized that he was wearing stolen property.  Article 14.01(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[a] peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view. (footnote: 26)  The test for probable cause for a warrantless arrest is “whether at that moment the facts and circumstances within the officer’s knowledge and of which he had reasonably trustworthy information were sufficient to warrant a prudent man in believing that the arrested person had