Michael Earnest Kurkewich v. State ( 2011 )
[…] Kurkewich entered a guilty plea and signed a written stipulation and judicial confession admitting to the conduct charged in the indictment.


     

    Discussion

    Kurkewich contends that his conviction for retaliation should be reversed because the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support a finding that he is guilty of the crime.  We disagree.  Under article 1.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, the State must offer sufficient proof to support any judgment based on a guilty or no contest plea in a felony case tried to the court.  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.15 (West 2005); Ex parte Williams, 703 S.W.2d 674, 678 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986); see Menefee v. State, 287 S.W.3d 9, 14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).  The State must “introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.15.  A defendant who pleads guilty does not need to admit the truth of the evidence to which he stipulates, but if he does, the court will consider the stipulation to be a judicial confession.  State v. Stone, 919 S.W.2d 424, 426 (Tex. Crim.