Adrienne Gallien v. Houston Independent School District ( 2011 )
[…] [4]           See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §§ 21.201–.213 (Vernon 2006).

     

    [5]           “Teacher” is defined by the Education Code as “a superintendent, principal, supervisor, classroom teacher, counselor, or other full-time professional employee who is required to hold a certificate issued under [sections 21.031 to 21.060] or a nurse.”  See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 21.201(1) (Vernon 2006).

     

    [6]           Gallien points out that she pled a claim for retaliation in her second amended petition.  Specifically, Gallien contends that she asserted a retaliation claim under section 21.055 of the Texas Commission on Human Rights Act.  See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.055 (Vernon 2006).  That section provides that it is unlawful for an employer to retaliate “against a person who, under this chapter: (1) opposes a discriminatory practice; (2) makes or files a charge; (3) files a complaint; or (4) testifies assists, or participates in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing.”  Id.  However, even read broadly, Gallien’s retaliation claim cannot be construed to be a section 21.055 claim.  As discussed, the second amended petition makes no mention of allegations of discriminatory practices in violation of the Texas Commission on Human Rights Act.