Adrienne Gallien v. Houston Independent School District ( 2011 )
[…] Id.  However, even read broadly, Gallien’s retaliation claim cannot be construed to be a section 21.055 claim.  As discussed, the second amended petition makes no mention of allegations of discriminatory practices in violation of the Texas Commission on Human Rights Act.  Instead, it is evident from the petition that the retaliation claim is pled as part of Gallien’s whistleblower claim. 

    [7]           Gallien also asserts that the trial court has jurisdiction because under the heading “Jurisdiction” in her second amended petition she cited Article I, section 27 of the Texas Constitution.  That provision grants citizens the right to “apply to those invested with the powers of government for redress of grievances or other purposes.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 27.  Although she cited this constitutional provision as a basis to seek redress, she made no allegation in her petition that she has been denied the right to such redress.  See Dotson v. Grand Prairie Indep. School Dist., 161 S.W.3d 289, 292 (Tex.