Terry A. Leonard, P.A. and April Dawn Hain, M.D. v. Andre Glenn ( 2011 )
[…] (citing 
    Franka, 332 S.W.3d at 370
    –71). In light of Franka, this case was remanded to us for
    04-08-00200-CV
    further proceedings. 
    Id. The underlying
    background and procedural facts of this appeal are
    outlined in our May 20, 2009 opinion. See Terry A. Leonard, P.A. v. Glenn, 
    293 S.W.3d 669
    (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2009), rev’d sub nom. Leonard v. Glenn, 
    332 S.W.3d 403
    (Tex. 2011).
    Reconsidering this case in light of Franka, we reverse the trial court’s order and render judgment
    dismissing Glenn’s claims.
    Under section 101.106(f) of the Civil Practice & Remedies Code, a trial court shall
    dismiss a suit against an employee of a governmental unit if the suit is “considered to be against
    the employee in the employee’s official capacity only” and the plaintiff fails to file amended
    pleadings naming the governmental unit as defendant within thirty days of a motion to dismiss.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.106(f) (West 2005). A suit is “considered to be
    against the employee in the employee’s official capacity only” if the suit (1) “is filed against an
    employee of a governmental unit based on conduct within the general scope of that employee’s
    employment,” and (2) “could have been brought under [the Texas Tort Claims Act] against the
    governmental unit.” Id.; 
    Franka, 332 S.W.3d at 369
    .
    We hold that the trial court erred in failing to dismiss Glenn’s suit against Leonard and
    Dr. Hain. “There is no question that both Dr.