in the Interest of G.R.M., a Child ( 2011 )
[…] day extension under section 263.401 of the Texas Family Code, which she sought on the ground
    that she needed more time to accomplish the tasks in her service plan. The Family Code
    provides that, unless trial has commenced or an extension has been granted, a case filed by the
    Department requesting termination of parental rights shall be dismissed “on the first Monday
    after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the
    [D]epartment as temporary managing conservator.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.401(a) (West
    2008). Section 263.401(b) authorizes a trial court to grant up to a 180-day extension if “the court
    finds that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing
    conservatorship of the [D]epartment and that continuing the appointment of the [D]epartment as
    temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child.” 
    Id. § 263.401(b).
    We
    review a trial court’s determination on an extension motion for an abuse of discretion. In re
    D.W., 
    249 S.W.3d 625
    , 647 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2008), pet. denied, 
    260 S.W.3d 462
    (Tex.
    2008).