Artemio Orlando Sanchez v. State , 425 S.W.3d 347 ( 2011 )
[…] Id. n.3.  This latter proposition does not seem to us to be an assumption; rather, it is the express language employed by the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals.  See Gilbert v. State, 493 S.W.2d 783, 784 (Tex. Crim. App. 1973) (“[T]he jurisdiction of a justice of the peace, when acting as a magistrate, is coextensive with the limits of his county.”).   

    [5]           Sanchez was arrested and the warrant issued in March 2009.  Effective September 1, 2009, the Legislature amended article 18.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, providing “[a]ny magistrate who is an attorney licensed by this state may issue a search warrant” for a blood specimen for a person arrested for driving while intoxicated (among other offenses) and who refuses to submit to a breath or blood alcohol test.  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.01(j) (West Supp. 2010).