Artemio Orlando Sanchez v. State , 425 S.W.3d 347 ( 2011 )
[…] Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.01 (West Supp. 2010).  Article 2.09 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, entitled “Who Are Magistrates,” includes district court judges, county judges, statutory county court judges, and justices of the peace, as well as mayors and recorders and the judges of the municipal courts of incorporated cities or towns.  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.09 (West Supp. 2010).  Under article 2.10, which describes the “Duty of magistrates,” the statutory county court has “the duty . . . to preserve the peace within his jurisdiction by the use of all lawful means” and “to issue all process intended to aid in preventing and suppressing crime.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.10 (West 2005).  Although the Code of Criminal Procedure requires a magistrate to preserve the peace “within his jurisdiction,” it does not specify the jurisdiction for a magistrate.  See United States v. Conine, 33 F.3d 467, 469 (5th Cir. 1994).