Artemio Orlando Sanchez v. State , 425 S.W.3d 347 ( 2011 )
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 25.0014(2) (West 2004).

     

    [7]           The State argues that section 74.094 provides that statutory county courts “are considered the same as district courts with regard to sitting as a magistrate outside the bench’s home county.”  As noted above, the express language of the statute limits the power to hear and determine a matter pending to “in the county.”  Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 74.094(a) (West 2005).  The provision relating to acting as a magistrate states, “Judges of district courts and statutory county courts may serve as masters and magistrates of courts, other than their own, subject to other provisions of law and court rules.” Id. § 74.094(d).  As discussed earlier, “other provisions of law” limit a statutory county court to acting “in the county.”