Artemio Orlando Sanchez v. State , 425 S.W.3d 347 ( 2011 )
[…] (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.09, State ex rel. Holmes v. Salinas, 784 S.W.2d 421 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990) (orig. proceeding), and State ex rel. Holmes v. Salinas, 774 S.W.2d 421 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1989, orig. proceeding)).

              Next, the court noted, that, although Texas is divided into judicial districts, which are defined by county, a district judge’s duties are not limited to the district over which the judge presides.  Id. (citing Tex. Const. art. V, § 7 and Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 24.101 et seq.).  As an example, the court quoted article 1.23 of the Code of Criminal Procedure: “All justices of the Supreme Court, judges of the Court of Criminal Appeals, justices of the Courts of Appeals and judges of the District Courts, shall, by virtue of their offices, be conservators of the peace throughout the State.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.23 (West 2005).  The court also noted that “all district judges may exchange benches.”  Conine, 33 F.3d at 471; see Tex. Const. art.