Timothy Paul Martin ( 2011 )
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 7.001 (Vernon Supp. 2010).

    [7]               We note that the district clerk has a duty not to file a litigation presented by a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order under Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 11.101 unless the litigant first obtains an order from the local administrative judge permitting the filing.  See Pease v. First Nat’l Bank of Giddings, No. 03-09-00551-CV, 2011 WL 182877, at *1 (Tex. App—Austin Jan. 20, 2011, no pet. h.) (mem. op.) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 11.103(a) (Vernon 2002)).  “If the clerk mistakenly files a litigation without an order from the local administrative judge, any party may file with the clerk and serve on the plaintiff and the other parties to the suit a notice stating that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant subject to the prefiling order. . . .”  Id. (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 11.103(b)).  After the notice is filed, the trial court “shall dismiss the litigation unless the plaintiff, not later than the 10th day after the date the notice is filed, obtains an order from the local administrative judge . . . permitting the filing of the litigation.”  Id. There is no evidence that Martin followed these procedures.