Timothy Paul Martin ( 2011 )
[…] Crain v. Prasifka, 97 S.W.3d 867, 868 & n.3 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2003, pet. denied).  An inmate must first present his complaint in a step one grievance within fifteen days of the incident, and he may appeal the ruling on the step one grievance by filing a step two grievance within fifteen days of receiving the response to his step one grievance.  See id. at 868–69.  An inmate has exhausted his administrative remedies once he receives a written response to a step two grievance.  See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.008.

    Regarding exhaustion of administrative remedies, section 14.005 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides:

    (a)     An inmate who files a claim that is subject to the grievance system established under Section 501.008, Government Code, shall file with the court:

     

    (1)  an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date that the grievance was filed and the date the written decision described by Section 501.008(d), Government Code, was received by the inmate; and

     

    (2) a copy of the written decision from the grievance system.

     

    (b)     A court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system.

     

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005(a)–(b) (Vernon 2002).