Timothy Paul Martin ( 2011 )
[…] See A.H. Belo Corp. v. Corcoran, 52 S.W.3d 375, 379 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, pet. denied) (stating that Penal Code does not create private cause of action); see also Brown v. De La Cruz, 156 S.W.3d 560, 567 (Tex. 2004) (“[T]oo permissive an implication of private civil actions to enforce penal acts would sometimes supplant not just the criminal law but the criminal courts as well.”).  Finally, Martin’s allegations against the Brazoria County District Attorney under section 7.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code for neglect of the duty to investigate are not supported by any arguable basis in law because Martin did not allege that “a clerk, sheriff, or other officer . . . neglect[ed] or refus[ed] to perform a duty required under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure or under a provision of [the Civil Practice and Remedies Code] derived from those rules. . . .”  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 7.001 (Vernon Supp. 2010).