Christopher Greer v. State ( 2010 )
[…] VI. Evidence of Appellant’s Character
    Appellant contends in his second issue that the trial court erred by permitting
    Officer Corr to testify about his character and the quantity and potential value of the
    controlled substance during the punishment phase of his trial. The State responds
    that evidence of character is admissible under article 37.07, section 3(a)(1) of the
    code of criminal procedure and that Appellant did not object to Officer Corr’s
    testimony about the potential value of the controlled substance. W e agree with the
    State.
    12
    Section 3(a)(1) of the code of criminal procedure provides in part that, after a
    finding of guilty, “evidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any
    matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to . . . an
    opinion regarding his character.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1)
    (Vernon Supp. 2009). Here, Officer Corr was asked whether she was familiar with
    Appellant from her work with the Diversion Unit of the Narcotics Section of the Dallas