Christopher Greer v. State ( 2010 )
[…] charged offense.
    A. Standard of Review
    In reviewing the legal sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction, we
    view all of the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution in order to
    determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements
    of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319, 
    99 S. Ct. 2781
    , 2789 (1979); Clayton v. State, 235 S.W .3d 772, 778 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2007).
    B. Applicable Law
    Section 481.129 of the health and safety code provides in pertinent part, “(a)
    A person commits an offense if the person knowingly: . . . (5) possesses, obtains,
    or attempts to possess or obtain a controlled substance or an increased quantity of
    a controlled substance: (A) by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or
    subterfuge; [or] (B) through use of a fraudulent prescription form.” Tex. Health &
    Safety Code Ann. § 481.129(a)(5)(A), (B). Section 6.03(b) of the penal code states,
    A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to the nature
    of his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is