Darren Swain v. State ( 2010 )
[…] to a county court, and then to a court of appeals.” Therefore, “[t]here is no reason
    for [Swain] to file a motion for new trial at the county level since the trial was held in
    the municipal court.” W e agree with the State.
    2
     The record does not demonstrate that the county criminal court ever ruled
    on this motion.
    3
     Swain filed a response to the State’s motion to dismiss.
    2
    A person convicted of an offense in a municipal court of record may appeal
    that conviction to a county criminal court. 
    Id. § 30.00014(a).
    The county criminal
    court may not retry the case; instead, it must determine the appeal on the basis of
    the errors shown in the municipal court record. 
    Id. § 30.00014(b)
    (“An appeal from
    the municipal court of record may not be by trial de novo.”) (emphasis added). The
    county criminal court may affirm, reverse, or reform the municipal court’s judgment.
    
    Id. § 30.00024(a);
    Alexander v. State, 240 S.W .3d 72, 74 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007,
    no pet.). The defendant may then appeal to the court of appeals if the county